Cyclamen

Common Name: Wild Cyclamen or Sowbread

Latin Name: Cyclamen hederifolium

Description: Heart shaped ivy like leaves and rounded flower

Season: autumn

Colour: pink or white

More Information: The common name of Sowbread is thought to originate from wild cyclamen being eaten by pigs. The name is similarly associated with pigs in eg France where it is called pain de pourceau.

Location: Woodland, hedgerow and river banks. The flowers above were photographed in the lanes above the River Teifi
 

Wild cyclamen (Cyclamen hederifolium)