Cyclamen

Wild cyclamen (Cyclamen hederifolium)

Common Name: Wild Cyclamen or Sowbread

Latin Name: Cyclamen hederifolium

Description: Heart shaped ivy like leaves and rounded flower

Season: autumn

Colour: pink or white

More Information: The common name of Sowbread is thought to originate from wild cyclamen being eaten by pigs. The name is similarly associated with pigs in eg France where it is called pain de pourceau.

Location: Woodland, hedgerow and river banks. The flowers above were photographed in the lanes above the River Teifi
Wild cyclamen (Cyclamen hederifolium)

Common Toadflax

Common Toadflax Linaria vulgaris

Common Name: Common Toadflax
Latin Name: Linaria vulgaris

Description: Long narrow leaves and growing up to 90 cm high into hedges.

Season: June to [sometimes] November

Colour: Yellow and gold into orange.

More Information: A splash of spring colour as autumn approaches – similar in shape to Snapdragons.

Location: Along the lanes and in banks under hedges throughout west Wales.

Sea campion

sea campion

Common Name: Sea campion

Latin NameSilene maritima

Description: Five petals and about 6 inches high

Season: Late May till September

Colour: White and palest pink

More Information: Can grow in the cliffs and tolerates salt

Location: Along the coast paths

Bluebells

bluebells

Common Name: Bluebell

Latin Name: Hyacinthoides non-scripta

Description: Up to 20 bell shaped flowers on a sturdy stem. Wonderful perfume.

Season: mid April to late May

Colour: Blue, sometimes white

More Information: Bluebells like the shade of woodland, but where the woods have gone, particularly on north facing slopes, they can still be found on open land – a memory of woodland.

Location: Almost anywhere in west Wales but spectacularly on north facing coast slopes such as the one above Poppit Sands heading towards Newport on the coast path.

Bluebells by Sarah Doffman

Stitchwort

Stitchwort

Common Name: Stitchwort

Latin NameStellaria graminea

Description: Small delicate flower with star shape

Season: spring

Colour: white

More Information:

Location: Seen here with bluebells but often with campion too. This photo was taken on the coast path

Wild Daffodil

Wild Welsh Daffodils

Common Name: Wild Daffodil

Latin NameNarcissus pseudonarcissus

Description: Wild daffodils are shorter than the long stemmed cultivated plants. They grow in small clumps, often at the base of trees and hedges.

Season: Late Winter – Early Spring

Colour: Yellow

More Information: During the 19th Century the daffodil seems to have replaced the leek as the plant of Wales, possibly because it flowers around March 1st – St. David’s Day, and it is so beautiful

Location: Very early close to the coast – the Parrog at Newport or track to Penbryn Beach. Later in spring almost any shaded riverbank and lane.

Teasel

teasel

Common Name: Teasel

Latin NameDipsacus fullonum

Description: Remarkable flower whose dried heads feel like velcro. The tiny flowers appear around the teasel in a ring which then expands until the whole flower head is covered.

Season: spring

Colour: Pink

More Information: Traditionally teasel heads were used to comb the wool fibres in the woollen industry which is one explanation of their spread along the streams and rivers where wool has historically been spun or woven. Drefach Felindre used to be a very renowned wool area.

Location: Along the banks of the Teifi. This photo was taken under the bridge at at Cenarth.

Lesser Celandine

Lesser Celandine

Common Name: Lesser Celandine

Latin NameFicaria verna

Description: It has fleshy dark green, heart-shaped leaves and distinctive flowers with bright yellow, glossy petal

Season: Spring

Colour: Yellow

More Information:

Location: Again common on roadsides and lanes and often found in large areas of woodland

Foxglove

Foxglove

Common Name: Foxglove

Latin NameDigitalis purpurea

Description: Tall, sometimes over 2 metres

Season: summer

Colour: Purple

More Information: The scientific name means ‘finger-like’ and refers to the shape of the flowers which fit onto the ends of your fingers, like finger gloves.

Location: Often found in the banks along the sides of lanes

Common Spotted Orchid

Common Spotted Orchid - Wild Flowers of Wales

Common Name: Common Spotted Orchid

Latin NameDactylorhiza fuchsii

Description: Beautiful short but sturdy flower

Season: summer

Colour: pale pink

More Information: Thank you for the response now have the flower identified and common spotted orchid.

Location: Photographed in the sand dunes behind Poppit Sands

Campion

red-campion

Common Name: Campion

Latin Name: Melandrum rubrium

Description: Deep pink flowers 20mm across with notched petals and soft hairy leaves and stem.

Season: Spring and Summer

Colour: Pink

More Information:

Location: Roadside and footpaths, just about anywhere that grass has not been cut back in spring.

Wild Garlic

Wild garlic Wales

Common Name: Wild Garlic

Latin NameAllium ursinum

Description: Star like white flowers with distinct garlic scent from leaves and flowers. The leaves are thick and smooth.

Season: spring

Colour: white

More Information: Also called broad-leaved garlic and wood garlic. You can eat wild garlic leaves in salads or boiled as a vegetable for soup, also as a substitute for basil. There is a lovely article in the Guardian about wild Garlic in Ceredigion with lots of extra images.

Location: Woodland and river banks. The flowers above were photographed in the woods, inland from Cwmtydu

Primroses

Wild Primroses Wales

Common Name: Wild primroses
Latin Name: Primula vulgaris

Description: Perennial growing 10–30 cm tall, with a basal rosette of leaves which are more-or-less evergreen in favoured habitats on Welsh roadsides.

Season: Spring

Colour: Pale Yellow

More Information: The primrose is one of the earliest spring flowers

Location: Along roadsides and lanes and prolific along the river Teifi